Participants

PARTICIPANTS OF CIVIL SOCIETY DAYS 2017

Exchange of experiences and practices to inspire participants to make change happen.
First Name Last Name Job Title Organisation
     
Karine SOHET Senior Policy Officer ACT Alliance EU
Therese Lelli ActionAid
Magnus Nordgren ActionAid
Ingela Holmertz Secretary General ActionAid Sweden
Karolina Karlsson Head of Policy and Programmes ActionAid Sweden
Kevin Moorhead Senior Advisor Aga Khan Foundation
Matt Reeves Global Lead, Civil Society Aga Khan Foundation
Machris Cabreros President Akbayan Citizen’s Action Party, Philippines
Kathleen McCaughey Senior policy advisor Business and Human Rights Amnesty International Swedish Section
Malin Österberg Campaign coordinator Amnesty International Swedish Section
Robyn Scott Apolitical
Quinn Mckew Deputy executive director Article 19
Ilina Nesik Balkan Civil Society Development Network
Christine Meissler Policy Advisor Civil Society Space Brot für die Welt
Zhong Huang China Researcher Business and Human Rights Resource Centre
Saskia Brechenmacher Associate Fellow Carnegie’s Democracy and Rule of Law Program
Maria Consuelo Mejia Executive Director CDD, Mexico
Sarah Bireete Director Center for Constitutional Governance (CCG), Uganda
Mireille Tushiminina Interim Director Centre for Democracy and Human Rights in Cameroon.
Eugeniy Lobanov Centre for Environmental Solutions, Belarus
Sam Geall Executive Editor chinadialogue
Isabel Hilton CEO Chinadialogue Trust
Karin Bodin Policy Adviser Church of Sweden
Eva Ekelund Head of Planning Church of Sweden
Sara Holmberg Church of Sweden
Maria Lundberg International Programme Directoor Church of Sweden
Erik Lysén Director of International Affairs Church of Sweden
Sofia Nordenmark Policy Adviser Church of Sweden
Birgitta Rosén Policyadvisor/Coordinator Church of Sweden
Jenny Zetterqvist Policy Adviser Church of Sweden
Sara Katrine Brandt Crisis Response Fund Lead CIVICUS
Cecily Rawlinson Innovation for Change Lead CIVICUS
Alex Sardar Chief Innovation Officer Civicus
Xhabir Deralla Executive Director CIVIL
Martin Gemzell Programme Director Asia Civil Rights Defenders
Louise Myrseth Communications Coordinator Civil Rights Defenders
Zuzana Sladkova Policy and Advocacy Coordinator Concord Europe
Magnus Falklöf Director CONCORD Sweden
Kristin Karlsson Communications Manager CONCORD Sweden
Jessica Poh-Janrell Policy and advocacy coordinator CONCORD Sweden
Peter Sörbom Head of policy and advocacy CONCORD Sweden
Olivia Sporre Communications officer CONCORD Sweden
Sofia Svarfvar Policy and advocacy coordinator CONCORD Sweden
Åsa Thomasson Policy coordinator CONCORD Sweden
Christina Wassholm conference coordinator CONCORD Sweden
Madeleine Winqvist EU Funding Advisor and Coordinator CONCORD Sweden
Amy Padilla Executive Secretary CPDE/IBON International
Sigrid Gruener Programme Manager, Building Peace Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation
Matilda Hald Programme Manager Dag Hammarskjöld Foundation
Niklas Borker Bjerre Special Adviser, Civil Society Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Adriano Nuvunga Senior lecturer Dep of Political Science and Public Administration, Eduardo Mondlane University
Eva Åberg International Manager Diakonia
Annika Andersson Advisor Democracy and Human Rights Diakonia
Cecilia Ängelid Process leader, international department Diakonia
Jenny Enarsson Gender Advisor Diakonia
Alexandra Iriarte National Coordinator EAPPI
Sorin Mereacre East Europé Foundation, Moldova
Nino Khurtsidze East Europé Foundation, Georgia
Monowar Ahmed Additional Secretary & Special Envoy Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance, Bangladesh
Delwar, DR Hossain Dep Secretary Dev Effectiveness Economic Relations Division, Ministry of Finance, Bangladesh
Anar Mammadli EPDE, Azerbaijan
Anna Carin Perrson Stenbeck Desk Officer Equmeniakyrkan
Eva Palmqvist Deputy Programme Director Erikshjälpen
Ms. Iryna Sushko Europe Without Barriers, Ukraine
Charlie Aronsson Project Manager Fair Action
Maja Magnusson communicator/ project maneger FIAN Sweden
Rebecka Mosquera Jalvemyr Office Coordinator FIAN Sweden
Britt-Louise Andersson Head of Advocacy and Communication Forum Syd
Karin Gregow Policy advisor Forum Syd
Lisa Sjöblom Secretary General Forum Syd
jenny sonesson Method and Capacity Development Coordinator Forum Syd
Karyna Bobryk Forum Syd, Belarus
Volha Paddubnaya Forum Syd, Belarus
Ognjen Radonjic Forum Syd, Belarus
Aivaras Zukauskas Forum Syd, Belarus
Daniel Rosell Project coordinator Forum Syd, Sweden
Imanol Rubio spokesperson Friends of Earth Sweden
Anna Sjöberg Tibblin Secretary general FUF
Ketevan Emukhvari GFSIS, Georgia
Andreas Dybkjaer-Andersson Civil Society Officer Global Focus – Concord Denmark
Maka Tsereteli Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia
Lika Jalagania Projects Coordinator/Expert Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC), Georgia
Veronika Mora Director Hungarian Environmental Partnership Foundation
Malin Flemström Project Manager Hungerprojektet
Ann Svensén Secretary General IM Individuell Människohjälp Swedish Development Partner
Sergei Gotin Imacon, Belarus
Arnold Motsau Regional Process Coordinator Inclusive and Af rming Ministries (IAM)
Leonardo Gonzalez Lawyer Indepaz
Maina Kiai former UN Special Rapporteur InformAction Kenya
Federico Ureña Gutiérrez Unit Coordinator Information Management and International Cooperation, FOPRIDEH, Honduras
Ngoc Luong Director Institute for Studies of Society, Economy and Environment (iSEE)
Brandi Geurkink Campaign Manager International Civil Society Centre
Katja Guerten Global Partnerships Manager International Civil Society Centre
Adina Trunk Programme Officer Democracy Analysis Unit International IDEA
Jorge Valladares Senior Programme Manager International IDEA
Johan Sundqvist Regional Representative East Africa IOGT-NTO Movement
Nadia Marhri Lodin Head of Development Unit Islamic Relief Sverige
Inga Härmälä Desk officer Islamic Relief Sweden
Cecilia Karlstedt Consultant Karlstedt Consulting
Kirsi Koivuporras-Masuka Communication Officer Kepa
Auli Starck Policy Adviser, Civil Society Kepa
Edvard Agrell Secretary General KIC
Elina Vuola Expert (East Africa) KIOS Foundation
Lena Ag Secretary General Kvinna till Kvinna
Sayran Eliassi Intern Kvinna till Kvinna
Monica Erwér Advisor Monitoring and Evaluation Kvinna till Kvinna
Charlotte Pruth Policy and Advocacy Advisor Kvinna till Kvinna
Petra Tötterman Andorff Deputy Secretary General Kvinna till Kvinna
Eva Zillén Senior Advisor Kvinna till Kvinna
Niclas Hell National Coordinatior Läkare i Världen / Doctors of the World
Eliot Wieslander Executive Director Läkare i Världen / Doctors of the World
Camilla Fröden Kvalitetsansvarig Läkarmissionen
Maria Kaarto Institutional Funds Manager Läkarmissionen
Karin Ericsson Verksamhetsstrateg Latinamerikagrupperna
Anna Crumley-Effinger Programme Advisor – Policy & Communications Life & Peace Institute
Luke Errington-Barnes Programme Advisor Life & Peace Institute
Judy McCallum Executive Director Life & Peace Institute
Susanna Sebelius Intern – Policy & Communications Life & Peace Institute
Jenny Svanberg Programme Director Life & Peace Institute
Abdalla Elsafi Programme Coordinator Life and Peace Institute
Hannah Kroksson vice ordförande LSU Sveriges ungdomsorganisati
Emelie Aho Strategy Advisor Malmö Stad
Pili Mtambalike Programmes Manager Media Council of Tanzania
Frank Svensson Desk officer MFA
Eva Atterlöv Frisell Kansliråd MFA Global Agenda, Sweden
Johanna Teague Gruppchef IU Metod MFA Sweden
Mia Rimby Coordinator for development Cooperation MFA Sweden, Africa Department
Anna Jakenberg Brinck Dep Director, Dept for Intl Law, Human Rights Law Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Sweden
Lesly Sanchez Aid Effectiveness Coordinator Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Honduras
Thomas Nikolaj Hansen Chief Adviser Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Denmark
Gustav Dahlin Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sweden
Mariam Haidar Head of Aid Management Ministry of International Cooperation in Sudan
Thuzar Khin Director Foreign Economic Relations Department Ministry of Planning and Finance, Myanmar
Stephen Okello Acting Executive Director National Bureau For NGOs, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Kampala-Uganda
Filippa Ekroth National Council for Swedish Youth Organisations, LSU
Monica Asuna Deputy Chief Economist National Treasury, Kenya
Malin Stråle Program Officer Naturskyddsföreningen/the Swedish Society for Nature Conservation
Maria Klerfelt Programme Manager Climate Natursyddsföreningen/Swedish Society for Nature Conservation
Svyatoslav Pavliuk Nestor Group, Association of Energy Efficient Cities of Ukraine
Cornelius Hacking Senior Policy Adviser Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Hildegunn Tobiassen Tobiassen Policy Director Norad, Department of Civil Society
Thair Ismail Olof Palme International Center
Anna Sundström Secretary general Olof Palme International Center
Hedda Grew Styrelsetrainee Operation 1325
Melissa Lennartsson Operation 1325
Isabel Crabtree-Condor Knowledge Broker – Governance & Citizenship Oxfam
David Saldivar Senior Policy Advisor Oxfam
Malte Stovring Nordics Partnership Manager Oxfam
Bettina Huber Program Lead Civic Space Oxfam (Oxfam Novib, Netherlands)
Rodrigo Barahona Campaigns MEAL Lead Oxfam Intermon
Sophie Kyagulanyi Thematic Manager, Governance and Accountability Oxfam Uganda
Nabiela Farouq Advisor PaRD
Tove Johansson Project Assistant Plan International Sverige
Anna Edgren Head of Program Support Plan International Sweden
Carolina Poggio Civil Society and Partnerships Advisor Plan Sweden
Maria Bard PMU
Mikael Jägerskog Head of department for Policy, Advocacy & Learning PMU
Maarit Liljegren Liljegren System och metodansvarig PMU
Hanna Toorell Regionledare Mellanöstern PMU
Fredrika Uggla Gender Equality Advisor PMU
linda johansson Project coordinator Angola Praktisk Solidariet
Martina Orsander Technical Adviser Civil Society and Partnership Rädda Barnen
Sahel Athari Intern Raoul Wallenberg Institute
Malin Oud Head of Stockholm Office Raoul Wallenberg Institute
Blazhen Maleski Researcher Reactor, Macedonia
Meja Vitalice Director Reality of Aid Africa
Keith Short Head of UK Hub Restless Development
Wilson De los Reyes Aragon Senior Legal Advisor RFSU
Fredrik Lindahl International Programme Manager RFSU
Annika Malmborg Director International Department RFSU
Stina Thanner Olsson Outreach trainee Right livelihood award
Kajsa Övergaard Senior Programme Director Right Livelihood Award Foundation
Nataliia Evchenko RPR, Ukraine
Bogdan Yatsun RPR, Ukraine
Eva Geidenmark Senior CRG/CRC specialist Save the Children Sweden
Sara Lindblom Advocacy Advisor Save the Children Sweden
Khna Agha Dawoodzai Program Officer SCA
Adinda Ceelen Senior Policy & Communications Officer Secretariat of the Task Team on CSO Development Effectiveness and Enabling Envir
Emma Emitslöv Project coordinator Selam
Ingela Andersson Sida
Bahar Ay Sida
Elisabeth Berg Khan Programansvarig specialist Sida
Andreas Bergqvist Sida
Helena Bjuremalm Senior Policy Specialist Sida
viveka carlestam programme manager specialist Sida
Joacim Carlson Programme Manager Sida
Agneta Christison Sida
Silje Dahl Programme Manager Sida
Karin Fällman Senior Policy Specialist Sida
Nina Genneby Sida
Eva-Lotta Gustafsson Coordinator/Deputy Head of Unit Sida
Niklas Hansson Sida
Joshua Haynes Important Sida
Anneli Hildeman Senior Policy Specialist Sida
Nilla Ingstorp Sida
Linnea Karlsson Sida
Verena Knippel Sida
Simon Lidström Sida
Christine Lundberg Sida
Grimur Magnusson Programme Officer Sida
Veronica Melander Sida
Maria Monahov Sida
Charlotta Norrby Head of Civil Society Cooperation Sida
Lena Odonnell Sida
Marja Ruohomäki Sida
Annika Sandell Sida
Maja Tjernström Program Specialist Sida
Helena Vikström Sida
Katarina Westman Sida
Anna Winström program manager Sida
Jenni Wirman Sida
Nivin Yosef Sida
Martin Ängeby Secretary-General SILC
Åsa Nilsson Söderström Lifeline Manager SILC
Abdullahi Shirwa Chairman Somali Peace Line
Marlene Larsson Programme manager SOS Barnbyar
Cecilia Nauclér Advocacy advisor SOS Barnbyar
Åsa Wängsö Programme manager SOS Barnbyar
Mamad Hormatipour Film maker Stockholm Civil Society Days
Soledad Pinero Misa Conference facilitator Stockholm Civil Society Days
Sigrid Gunnarsson Board member Svalorna LA
Per Fröberg Board Memeber Svalorna Latinamerika
Sadaf Noor Programme Officer Svenska Afghanistankommittén
Hedvig Söderlund Policy Officer Svenska Afghanistankommittén
Noak Löfgren Info/påverkan Svenska Burmakommittén
Mahlet Abera Techan Praktikant Svenska FN-förbundet
Aleksander Gabelic Ordförande Svenska FN-förbundet
Karin Johansson Handläggare för utvecklingsfrågor Svenska FN-förbundet
Emilie Weiderud Policy advisor SRHR Svenska Kyrkan
Niklas Eklöv Head of Learning and Advocacy Unit Svenska missionsrådet / Swedish Mission Council
Petra Nyberg Enhetschef Kapacitet och Kvalitet Svenska Röda Korset
Thomas Strömberg Koordinator Sveriges kristna råd
Denise Berg Board member Swallows India Bangladesh
Karin Thalberg Intern Swallows India Bangladesh
Karin Kronhöffer Director Strategy and Communication Swedfund
Vicky Enström Program Manager Swedish Fellowship of Reconciliation
Kristina Hellqvist Programme secretary Swedish Fellowship of Reconciliation
Lotta Sjöström Becker Secretary General Swedish Fellowship of Reconciliation/ Kristna fredsrörelsen
Emma Bjarnevik Intern Swedish International Liberal Centre
Robert Odén Advisor, religion and development Swedish Mission Council
Sanna Svensson Development Policy Advisor Swedish Mission Council
Joanna Gough External relations advisor Swedish Red Cross
Victor Åström Head of Global Department Swedish Society for Nature Conservation
Sara Fröcklin Senior Policy Advisor Swedish Society for Nature Conservation/Naturskyddsföreningen
Alice Blondel Director Swedwatch
Hannes Juhlin Lagrelius Programme officer Synskadades Riksförbund / Swedish Association of the Visually Impaired
Jacqueline Wood Senior Strategy and Policy Advisor Task Team on CSO Development Effectiveness & Enabling Environment / Carleton Uni
Sanne Huesken Event Coordinator Task Team on CSO Development Effectiveness and Enabling Environment
David Wubs-Mrozewicz manager Task Team on CSO Development Effectiveness and Enabling Environment
Nicholas W. Miller Legal Advisor The International Center for Not-for-Profit Law
David Moore Vice President – Legal Affairs The International Center for Not-for-Profit Law
Yasmine Posio Nilsson Member of Parliament The Left Party of Sweden /Vänsterpartiet
Sirkku Hellsten Senior Researcher The Nordic Africa Institute
Yvonne Fredriksson Project coordinator The Palestine Solidarity Associaiton of Sweden
Richard Ssewakiryanga Executive Director Uganda National NGO Forum
Ms. Olena Stepanenko Ukrainian Centre for European Policy, Ukraine
Lina Rylander International Programme Officer UNA Sweden
Philliat Matsheza Regional Team Leader, Governance and Peacebuilding UNDP Bangkok Regional Hub
Kristina Henschen Chef Union to Union
Heidi Lampinen Program & Policy Officer Union to Union
Teona LEBANIDZE United Nations Association Georgia
Charlene Van Der Valt Van Der Valt Professor University of Kwazulu natal (UKZN)
Hanna Dahlström Internationell sekreterare Vänsterns internationella forum
Göran Eklöf Senior advisir, civil society and development Världsnaturfonden WWF
Alex Amneus Resource mobilisation We Effect
Ulrika Ferrinho Ribohn Programme officer methods and quality We Effect
Michael Hauer Programme officer methods and quality We Effect
Jakob Lundberg Head of policy and advocacy We Effect
Victoria Frisk Garcia WILPF Sweden
Gabriella Irsten Politisk handläggare WILPF Sweden
Karin Lidström WILPF Sweden
Leyla Iskandarova Women’s Association for Rational Development (WARD), Azerbaijan
Lovisa Hagberg Senior policy adviser WWF SE
Pervana Mammadova YUVA Humanitarian Centre, Azerbaijan
Ms. Rena Tahirova YUVA Humanitarian Centre, Azerbaijan
Andres Gomez Translator
Susanne Hedberg